Decisions and Orders Digest for 1994
[…] Decision Appealed: Alaska State Employees Association/AFSCME Local 52 vs. State of Alaska, Decision & Order No. 170 (01/26/1994). Superior Court REVERSED Agency decision and order in case number 3AN-94-0879CI on June 17, 1994. (Superior Court Judge Souter's Decision issued from the bench.) Superior Court opinion was appealed to Supreme Court in case number S6540 where the Supreme Court REVERSED AND REMANDED to the Superior Court on January 24, 1996. See also Agency Case No. 97-689-ULP.

EVELYN M. BAREFOOT vs. NORTHWEST ARCTIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, Decision & Order No. 171 (02/08/1994). AS 23.40.225, which provides an exemption from the union security provisions of a collective bargaining agreement for bona fide religious convictions, is available only for convictions based on "tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which employee is a member." Because of the narrow scope of the statute and the broader protection required by the United States Constitution, a labor organization must allow a reduction in the agency fee paid by nonunion members for expenses that cannot be charged to collective bargaining activities.